Accident Summary Nr: 202465027 - Employee injured when pinned by shifting trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310197769 | 06/28/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | A & R Construction |
Abstract: On June 27, 2007, Employee #1, a crew supervisor, and coworkers were preparing an approximately 12 ft wide by 60 ft long mobile office trailer for transport. Two coworkers were placing materials inside of the trailer when it shifted, pinning Employee #1 underneath its outer edge. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Before the accident, Employee #1 had removed a support jack from underneath the trailer. The crew had not placed cribbing underneath each of the corners of the mobile office trailer, as required by T8CCR 3562(e), prior to entering the danger zone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310197769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |