Accident Summary Nr: 202465019 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Chain and Sprocket Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199021 | 10/09/2007 | 1382 | 541360 | Buena Geotechnical Services Llc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2007, the owner of the company was fixing an automatic hammer inside the back office area used for soil compaction. The owner stated that he had disconnected the machine at the wall outlet and left the office. Employee #1, a field soils technician for Buena Geotechnical Services, stated that he took it upon himself to try to fix the machine. Employee #1 remembers plugging the machine back in, but cannot remember how he nearly got his fingers amputated. Employee #1 suffered partial amputations of several fingers, when his hand got caught between the chain and sprocket drive of the machine. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310199021 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Geologists and geodesists |