Accident Summary Nr: 202464954 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310197470 | 06/15/2007 | 1541 | 236220 | Gbs Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 12, 2007, Employee #1 and his coworkers were installing metal rain gutter to the edge of the metal frame wall, using an electric scissor lift. Employee #1 had exited the lift to install the metal rain gutter. The gutter shifted, knocking Employee #1 to the concrete slab 18 feet below. Employee #1 was not wearing and had not been provided approved fall arrest or fall restraint equipment. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg, scrapes and contusions. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310197470 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |