Accident Summary Nr: 202464954 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202464954 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019747006/15/20071541236220Gbs Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 12, 2007, Employee #1 and his coworkers were installing metal rain gutter to the edge of the metal frame wall, using an electric scissor lift. Employee #1 had exited the lift to install the metal rain gutter. The gutter shifted, knocking Employee #1 to the concrete slab 18 feet below. Employee #1 was not wearing and had not been provided approved fall arrest or fall restraint equipment. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg, scrapes and contusions. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310197470 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)