Accident Summary Nr: 202464947 - Employee Ejected from Forklift, Fractures Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310197264 | 05/29/2007 | 0173 | 111335 | Paramount Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on May 23, 2007 Employee #1 was operating a Raymond High Reach lift truck (Model Number 740DR32TT-A, Serial Number: 740-05-CA04066) with a mast height in the lowered position at 160.5 in. Employee #1 was moving a product around in the cold storage of Building Number 57. Employee #1 entered the cold storage area from the lift truck storage area. Employee #1 was hauling a pallet of product and was driving in the reverse position. As Employee #1 entered the cold storage area, the mast struck a cross brace between the storage racks. The cross brace was at a height of approximately 151.5 in. to the bottom of the cross brace. Employee #1 was in the operator's compartment of the lift truck. Employee #1 was in a standing position when operating this type of lift truck. The mast of the lift truck struck the cross brace ejecting Employee #1 from the operator compartment onto the concrete floor of the cold storage facility. Employee #1 incurred a broken wrist and bruised shoulder. Employee #1 was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310197264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |