Accident Summary Nr: 202464947 - Employee Ejected from Forklift, Fractures Wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 202464947 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019726405/29/20070173111335Paramount Farms

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on May 23, 2007 Employee #1 was operating a Raymond High Reach lift truck (Model Number 740DR32TT-A, Serial Number: 740-05-CA04066) with a mast height in the lowered position at 160.5 in. Employee #1 was moving a product around in the cold storage of Building Number 57. Employee #1 entered the cold storage area from the lift truck storage area. Employee #1 was hauling a pallet of product and was driving in the reverse position. As Employee #1 entered the cold storage area, the mast struck a cross brace between the storage racks. The cross brace was at a height of approximately 151.5 in. to the bottom of the cross brace. Employee #1 was in the operator's compartment of the lift truck. Employee #1 was in a standing position when operating this type of lift truck. The mast of the lift truck struck the cross brace ejecting Employee #1 from the operator compartment onto the concrete floor of the cold storage facility. Employee #1 incurred a broken wrist and bruised shoulder. Employee #1 was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, METAL RAIL, SHOULDER, AGRICULTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE RACK, STORAGE AREA, CONTUSION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310197264 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported