Accident Summary Nr: 202464939 - Employee injured in fall from platform in personnel lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310198726 | 09/18/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Accents Classic Finishes |
Abstract: On September 16, 2007, Employee #1 was painting the interior walls of a building that was being remodeled for a new tenant. He was on top of a platform in an electric personnel lift when he fell approximately 12 ft. He sustained severe head injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The lift's enter and exit chains were not fastened at the time of the accident, and the top chain was missing.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310198726 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |