Accident Summary Nr: 202464939 - Employee injured in fall from platform in personnel lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202464939 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019872609/18/20071721238320Accents Classic Finishes

Abstract: On September 16, 2007, Employee #1 was painting the interior walls of a building that was being remodeled for a new tenant. He was on top of a platform in an electric personnel lift when he fell approximately 12 ft. He sustained severe head injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The lift's enter and exit chains were not fastened at the time of the accident, and the top chain was missing.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310198726 Hospitalized injury Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)