Accident Summary Nr: 202464913 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310197272 | 05/26/2007 | 5521 | 441120 | Automobile Exchange |
Abstract: On May 25, 2007, an employee, a salesman was assisting a coworker, also a salesman, to park a car on a ramp. Every week, the salesmen were to change a vehicle display which consists of a used car on a ramp. The ramp was about 4 feet off the ground. The coworker was driving a Ford Explorer up the ramp. The ramp had a 4-inch stop in front. The employee was standing in front of a wall, which was located about 3 ft away from the front end of the ramp, directing the coworker driving the Ford Explorer. According to the coworker, the pedal stuck and the car jumped over the stops and the car pinned the employee between the car and wall. The front bumper caused massive cranial damage. The driver claimed that the employee was standing off to the side and then suddenly got in front of the ramp when the pedal got stuck. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310197272 | Fatality | Fracture | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |