Accident Summary Nr: 202464905 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196746 | 04/09/2007 | 3545 | 332212 | Western Saw Manufacturers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 29, 2007, an employee who worked for the company for six years was performing duties of a machine operator. At the time of the accident, he was performing his daily duties, installing tube. The employee was working within close proximity to onsite Western Saw Inc. employees, other operators. The employee's right hand was crushed between part tube and tail stock of the SL30, CNC Turning Center. He was transported to St John's Regional Medical Center in Oxnard. He was hospitalized and treated for fractured hand. The facility involved in the accident was manufacturer of saws, tubes also provides laser technology services.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310196746 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |