Accident Summary Nr: 202464897 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Unguarded Exhaust Fan Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310197157 | 05/04/2007 | 7992 | 713910 | Robinson Ranch Golf Course |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 6, 2007, Employee #1, an Executive kitchen chef, who had been cooking and preparing orders since 11:00 a.m., heard a rattling noise in one of the exhaust fans and decided to check into it. He went to the roof and tapped lightly on the fan that was rattling. As he walked away from the fan, his right hand came in contact with the unguarded belt and pulley on the fan next to the one that was rattling. His right index finger was amputated below the nail. He was treated in the emergency room and released but had to return to the hospital. Later, he was referred to a hand specialist for reconstructive surgery as an outpatient.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310197157 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cooks, except short order |