Accident Summary Nr: 202464814 - Employee Asphyxiated When Trench Caves-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196407 | 03/19/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Sub-Zero Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: On March 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a helper inside an excavation for a sewer line on a new residential construction project. He was told by the foreman/backhoe operator to clear some dirt inside the trench. As he reached for a shovel on the opposite side of the trench, the soil/spoil collapsed on him. He was asphyxiated. The trench was about 2 feet wide, with an estimated depth of 4 feet to 5 feet or slightly more (depth was difficult to measure because the spoil/soil was partially covering the trench area). The trench had no shoring and the soil showed characteristics of sloping downward in an angular array. The only witness was the foreman. The backhoe was about 5 feet away from where Employee #1 was standing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310196407 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |