Accident Summary Nr: 202464814 - Employee Asphyxiated When Trench Caves-In

Accident Summary Nr: 202464814 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019640703/19/20071794238910Sub-Zero Excavating Inc.

Abstract: On March 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a helper inside an excavation for a sewer line on a new residential construction project. He was told by the foreman/backhoe operator to clear some dirt inside the trench. As he reached for a shovel on the opposite side of the trench, the soil/spoil collapsed on him. He was asphyxiated. The trench was about 2 feet wide, with an estimated depth of 4 feet to 5 feet or slightly more (depth was difficult to measure because the spoil/soil was partially covering the trench area). The trench had no shoring and the soil showed characteristics of sloping downward in an angular array. The only witness was the foreman. The backhoe was about 5 feet away from where Employee #1 was standing.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, CAVE-IN, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310196407 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse