Accident Summary Nr: 202464798 - Employee's Arm Fractured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202464798 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019610002/15/20071521236118Barry Richard Sills Dba Total Concepts

Abstract: At approximately 8:14 a.m. on February 3, 2007, Employee #1 was working for an employer who was doing the framing at a residential home. He and a coworker were placing sheeting on the roof of a garage that had a room above the garage. He slipped, possibly due to frost on the roof, and fell 19 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized for three days with a cut forehead, loss of a tooth, a fractured right arm, and cuts to his knee.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310196100 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof