Accident Summary Nr: 202464798 - Employee's Arm Fractured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196100 | 02/15/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Barry Richard Sills Dba Total Concepts |
Abstract: At approximately 8:14 a.m. on February 3, 2007, Employee #1 was working for an employer who was doing the framing at a residential home. He and a coworker were placing sheeting on the roof of a garage that had a room above the garage. He slipped, possibly due to frost on the roof, and fell 19 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized for three days with a cut forehead, loss of a tooth, a fractured right arm, and cuts to his knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310196100 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |