Accident Summary Nr: 202464756 - Employee's Thumb Amputated by Falling Machine Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310197231 | 05/24/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Oil Well Service Co. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a floor hand on an oil well production rig. He had been employed by the employer for approximately six years. Employee #1's supervisor was at the rig controls, operating the brake and directing the work. Employee #1 was on the floor, with a coworker who was on the opposite side. Employee #1 bent down to remove the slips and lost his balance. He put his hand on the sub-base to maintain his balance, with the stripper still in place. When his hand contacted the sub-base, the stripper fell, crushing and amputating his left thumb. The rig was an Ideco Rambler Rig (serial number: #1046).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310197231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |