Accident Summary Nr: 202464723 - Two Employees Drowned In Pond While Cleaning Intake Valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310196720 | 03/29/2007 | 0172 | 111332 | Clos Pepe |
Abstract: On March 28, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were using kayak to enter the water to clean an intake valve in a large pond. They drowned. They were reported missing by family that evening and their bodies were extricated by Sheriffs' Department the following morning. According to interviews, the task was regularly assigned. Employees had poor swimming skills and were not issued life jackets.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310196720 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 310196720 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |