Accident Summary Nr: 202464715 - Security Camera Installer Fractures Back in Skylight Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310197082 | 05/02/2007 | 7382 | 561621 | Avc Security Specialists |
Abstract: At approximately 1:11 p.m. on April 10, 2007, Employee #1 was working for AVC Security Specialists, a firm that sold, installed, maintained, and monitored security cameras and security system devices on residential and commercial properties. He had been working for the company for about three weeks as a helper. He was performing his daily duties, installing security cameras on top of a commercial facility, in proximity of the site supervisor, when he fall through an unprotected skylight, approximately 18 feet onto a concrete floor. He fractured his back, and he was transported by the Oxnard, CA, Fire Department to St. John's Regional Medical Center in Oxnard, where he was hospitalized. At the time of the report, he had been in the hospital for treatment for over a month. The investigation concluded that a violation of CCR Title 8, Section 3212(e), was the cause of this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310197082 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |