Accident Summary Nr: 202464699 - Two Employees Are Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196803 | 04/11/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Blois Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:44 a.m. on April 11, 2007, two employees were cleaning in-and-around a 24-in. newly installed water pipe in an approximately 4-ft to 5-ft wide, 10-ft to 14 ft deep, and 80-ft long trench. They were working at the west side of the trench at an approximately 12-ft depth, when the newly excavated side of the trench collapsed onto the employees. One employee was buried in dirt up to his waist the other one up to his chest. Both employees sustained bruises, and abrasions. Employee #1 was hospitalized over night and Employee #2 was hospitalized then released later the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310196803 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 310196803 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |