Accident Summary Nr: 202464699 - Two Employees Are Injured in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 202464699 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019680304/11/20071794238910Blois Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:44 a.m. on April 11, 2007, two employees were cleaning in-and-around a 24-in. newly installed water pipe in an approximately 4-ft to 5-ft wide, 10-ft to 14 ft deep, and 80-ft long trench. They were working at the west side of the trench at an approximately 12-ft depth, when the newly excavated side of the trench collapsed onto the employees. One employee was buried in dirt up to his waist the other one up to his chest. Both employees sustained bruises, and abrasions. Employee #1 was hospitalized over night and Employee #2 was hospitalized then released later the same day.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, ABRASION, WATER PIPE, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310196803 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 310196803 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation