Accident Summary Nr: 202464681 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196365 | 03/07/2007 | 5712 | 442110 | Barn Furniture Mart, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:31 p.m. on March 7, 2007, Employee #1, working in a furniture warehouse, was walking on the third level of a storage rack conducting inventory, when he stepped into a gap in the metal grate that was covered with cardboard. He lost his footing and fell 12 feet to the concrete floor. He suffered severe head trauma and severed his spinal cord. He was hospitalized for 2 months and 20 days with his injuries. Further investigation revealed that there were no guardrails on the storage rack or other means to prevent a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310196365 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light |