Accident Summary Nr: 202464673 - Employees Hand Crushed Between Pulley and Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196951 | 04/23/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | Northridge Tire And Service Center, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 11, 2007, Employee #1 was assigned to replace a pulley from the four wheel alignment rack. Employee #1 and a coworker used a floor jack to relieve tension of the chain on the pulley in the rack alignment stand. The floor jack slipped releasing the tension and Employee #1's left hand was caught between the pulley and chain. Coworkers helped Employee #1 to remove his left hand from between the pulley and chain. Employee #1 sustained three fractured bones and a cut tendon on his left hand. Employee #1 was in the hospital for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310196951 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |