Accident Summary Nr: 202464657 - Employee's Hands Fractured When Crane Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310196001 | 02/02/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Steve P. Rados Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on February 2, 2007, Employee #1, a crane operator for Steve P. Rados Inc., was operating a Link-Belt 40-ton HSP-8040 hydraulic rough terrain crane at a construction project to improve the interchange between the San Diego Freeway (405) and the Ventura (101) Freeway. The employer is a heavy engineering construction company that builds bridges, interchanges, streets, highways, water transmission lines, sewer systems, treatment plants, channels, and dams. Employee #1 was working on the northbound portion of the new poured concrete on-ramp. According to witnesses, he was repositioning the crane on uneven ground, with the boom fully extended, and it toppled across the freeway. Employee #1 sustained fractured hands and was hospitalized for treatment for approximately five days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310196001 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |