Accident Summary Nr: 202464640 - Employee Falls When Struck by Falling Object, and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196126 | 02/20/2007 | 2452 | 321992 | Daniel'S Wood Land |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 19, 2007, Employee #1 was installing a 1200-pound dragon fly onto a 20-ft pole using a forklift with a wooden pallet and a Terex crane holding the dragon fly. Employee #1 was standing on the platform to position the art work when the welds on the dragon fly broke and the wing of the dragon fly hit him in the head causing him to fall approximately 15 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310196126 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |