Accident Summary Nr: 202464590 - Employee's Finger Is Cut by Hand Held Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195656 | 12/28/2006 | 3281 | 327991 | Sistone, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:25 a.m. on December 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working for an employer that fabricated and installed natural stone and tile for both commercial and residential customers. Employee #1 was operating a Makita portable electric saw (Model Number 5277B and Serial Number 43986A) with a 7.25-in. blade, cutting a piece of wood to be used on an "A-frame" support for stone. Employee #1 stated that he turned off the saw and the blade was still spinning, while he was holding the saw in his right hand, taking it back to another table. The hinge guard did not close, and the spinning blade contacted Employee #1's right tibia, lacerating it. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310195656 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |