Accident Summary Nr: 202464558 - Employee suffers electric shock servicing junction box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195730 | 12/28/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | G R C Electric Dba Wired Rite Electric |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 28, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician/service technician, was performing his daily duties servicing the meter panel and main breaker of an energized 277-volt junction box by disconnecting wires from a generator and hooking them up to the main electric supply. He was working with the onsite supervisor when he suffered an electric shock and fell 5 ft onto the carpeted floor. Employee #1 was transported to Simi Valley Hospital, where he was treated for approximately three months. Subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not using insulated gloves, tools or barriers at the time of the accident. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 2320.2.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310195730 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |