Accident Summary Nr: 202464541 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Print Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195839 | 01/11/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Tubed Products |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on January 8, 2007, an employee, a temporary agency employee, was cleaning a print roll plate inside machinery, when her hand was pulled into the machinery. She was hospitalized and treated for amputation of her finger. Adequate training was not provided to employee in Spanish. The employee stated she had not received any training in machine guarding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310195839 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |