Accident Summary Nr: 202464517 - Worker Fumigating House Fractures Head in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196308 | 03/06/2007 | 7342 | 561710 | Your Way Fumigation |
Abstract: On March 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working for an exterminating and pest control service. He was placing a large tarp over a house so that it could be fumigated. He was within 6 feet of the edge of the roof, and he was not equipped with a safety belt, a lanyard, or any other approved method of fall protection. He fell, sustaining a fracture to his head, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310196308 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |