Accident Summary Nr: 202464509 - Employee Dies after Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202464509 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019594601/25/20079223922140Ca Corrections & Rehab,Prison Industry Authority

Abstract: On November 16, 2006, Employee #1 was an inmate, applying drywall compound to walls of the PIA Division Office Conference Room. He was using a rolling scaffold, with one plank at the 4-ft level. The scaffold rolled when he stepped down, causing him to lose his balance. As he fell, his foot became caught in the top bar of the scaffold, which caused him to flip over backwards and strike the back of his head on the floor. Employee #1 was treated in the CMC Emergency Room for a blunt force head trauma injury to the back of the head, and lacerations to his hand, left elbow, and nose. He was hospitalized at Sierra Vista Hospital, where he was comatose, intubated, became decerebrate, and had a CT scan. Employee #1 had craniotomy surgery and evacuation of a hematoma. After surgery, he remained comatose and breathing with a ventilator, until his death on November 27, 2006.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, STUCK, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310195946 Fatality Other Construction laborers