Accident Summary Nr: 202464475 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Trellis

Accident Summary Nr: 202464475 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019623302/28/20071761238390Emerald Metal Products

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 10, 2007, an employee was installing architectural metal in the front entry trellis of a new commercial building being constructed. The employee slipped as he stood up from a seated position on the trellis to retrieve a metal piece of material to install. The employee fell forward and his head struck the right front column top rendering him unconscious and falling through an opening in the trellis 14-ft 2-in feet below to the concrete walkway. The coworkers came to the assistance of the employee and called the paramedics. The employee was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital, where he was diagnosed with a serious head laceration and two fractured vertebrae. The employee remained hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SLIP, METAL SHEET, LACERATION, NECK, VERTEBRA, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310196233 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)