Accident Summary Nr: 202464459 - Worker Suffers Ankle Fractures in Forklift Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310195052 | 02/09/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Select Remedy |
Abstract: On October 28, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a "Hyster" stand-up, high-reach forklift in a warehouse, where he was moving pallets of merchandise from the dock area to another location. There were three other employees moving pallets in the area, however, they were using sit-down type forklifts. According to Employee #1, he drove down an aisle where he saw another operating forklift, traveling toward him. As he got closer, he honked his horn and yelled at the driver to move over. However, the driver didn't, and Employee #1, unable to stop his forklift, collided with the other vehicle. According to Employee #1, after he saw that he was going to hit the other forklift, he stuck his left leg out to brace himself for impact. This resulted in his left foot being crushed between his forklift and the back of the other forklift. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his left ankle and foot. He was hospitalized at Henry Mayo Hospital, in Valencia, for three days. He had surgery, and internal fixation devices were placed in his foot and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310195052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |