Accident Summary Nr: 202464418 - Employee Dies When Aortic Arch Ruptures

Accident Summary Nr: 202464418 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019629003/06/20071799236220D & D Mechanical

Abstract: On March 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a special trade contractor primarily engaged in construction work, on a commercial building project. He died, and the coroner's report gave the cause of death as rupture of the aortic arch. The death was not work-related.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CONSTRUCTION, ANEURYSM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310196290 Occupation not reported