Accident Summary Nr: 202464400 - Employee's Face Is Cut by Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202464400 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019574801/04/20071623237110Sierra Cascade Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on January 3, 2007, an employee and a coworker were installing an 8-in. pipe in the manhole. The coworker cut the first section of an 8-in.pipe and then the employee indicated that he would cut the second half of the pipe. When the employee was cutting the pipe with a 14-in.diamond abrasive wheel, STIL TS 400 Cutquik, saw, it kicked back at him. The employee fell backward to the trench shield. The employee's hand slipped from the throttle and the blade struck the face. The employee immediately got out of the trench and was assisted by other coworkers. The Los Angles County Fire Department was called, and they Medivaced the employee to UCLA Hospital. He was treated for a severe laceration from the top of the left eye to the bottom of the center of the chin of his face. The employee was in the hospital for one day.

Keywords: KICK BACK, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL, FACE, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310195748 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Other