Accident Summary Nr: 202464376 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310194527 | 10/11/2006 | 0173 | 111335 | Paramount Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:17 a.m. on October 11, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning the area around the dump bins of Huller 1 with a broom and taking samples of the bins as another coworker emptied the bins with a forklift, Hyster HLF 25-5 forklift (Serial Number FU2010733). The bins were 52-in. high by 47-in. wide by 47-in. long. During the positioning of an emptied bin in the work area, the forklift struck Employee #1 as it moved forward. The forklift operator reversed the vehicle and found that Employee #1 had sustained crushing injuries. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported her to a medical center, where she died from her traumatic injuries. Interviews were conducted of the operator, the supervisor of the lift operator and the sample takers and additional forklift operators. The investigation concluded that the accident was a result of operating a lift without the load trailing when the load obstructed forward view and the operator was moving the lift without ensuring that employees were clear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310194527 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |