Accident Summary Nr: 202464350 - Employee Injures Back When Structure Fails Under Pressure

Accident Summary Nr: 202464350 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019508611/02/20062992324191Cmc

Abstract: On October 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working for CMC, a company that produced lubricating oils and greases. A structure under pressure came loose, and Employee #1 was struck against an unspecified object. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his back. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: PRESSURE VESSEL, STRUCK AGAINST, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, ABRASION, MECH MAT HANDLING, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESSURE RELEASE, REFINERY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310195086 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported