Accident Summary Nr: 202464327 - Backhoe Bucket Strikes Worker in Head, Killing Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195060 | 11/03/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Big Dog Equipment Service |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 3, 2006, Employee #1 completed excavating drain trenches with a backhoe for a garage. He was employed by Big Dog Equipment Service, Inc., of Pacoima, California, a construction contractor that performed grading, excavation, and street gutter cleaning. Employee #1 told Employee #2 to load the backhoe into a flatbed truck and strap it down to secure it. Employee #2 told Employee #3 to get the chains to strap the backhoe onto the flatbed truck. Employee #2 then drove the backhoe into the flatbed truck. As Employee #2 lowered the bucket, he heard a sound. Employee #2 raised the bucket, put the brake on, and turned off the backhoe controls. Employee #2 then went to the backhoe, and observed that Employee #3's head had been crushed by the bucket against the gooseneck of the flatbed truck. Employee #1 also heard the scream and came over to help Employee #3. The fire department, sheriff, and the ambulance came. Employee #3 was pronounced dead at the scene, having sustained critical head injuries. The Los Angeles Coroner removed the body for an autopsy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310195060 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |