Accident Summary Nr: 202464301 - Employee Dies after Ladder Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202464301 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019527611/21/20065719442299De Light Ville

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 20, 2006, Employee #1 was installing light fixtures in the living room of a residence. He was using a Werner 24-ft extension ladder, Model Number D1824-2EQ, to access an electrical junction box located approximately 15 ft high. He had placed the foot of the ladder on a blanket, to prevent damage to the high gloss floor tiles. A coworker found Employee #1 lying on his back, with his feet tangled between the rungs of the ladder which was next to him. The light fixture that Employee #1 was installing was found broken nearby. He was breathing and his eyes were open, but he had severe head trauma and was unresponsive. Employee #1 was airlifted to UCLA trauma center, where he died later that night.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EXTENSION LADDER, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310195276 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported