Accident Summary Nr: 202464285 - Employee Sustains Finger Amputation While Using Spray Nozzle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196118 | 02/21/2007 | 5039 | 423390 | Code Precast Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1's right index finger was amputated at the first knuckle when the handle of the spray nozzle was caught by the drum fin and pulled Employee #1 finger between the spray nozzle and the fill chute. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his right index finger at the first knuckle which was subsequently amputated by the attending physician. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310196118 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |