Accident Summary Nr: 202464251 - Employee Injured When Foot Is Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202464251 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019483210/17/20067389541490All Access Staging & Productions

Abstract: At approximately 11:14 a.m. on September 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working for an employer that designed and assembled stages including stage effects for musical concerts and television shows. Prior to the accident, two employees were tearing down a stage for a game show. Employee #1 was moving chalks, 4 ft by 4 ft pieces of wood by hand in a parking lot of a studio that was rented out. The chalks were supposed to be placed under decks so the decks could be lifted later. Employee #1's coworker, a forklift operator, was operating a Wiggens Lift, 8,000 lbs. capacity first stage, Model W G 86 RTA, Serial Number 688, gross weight 15,300 lbs, moving decks and boxes of pipe legs to the parking lot. It was a hot day so the forklift operator allowed Employee #1 to stand on the left side step of the forklift truck for a ride to the parking lot. When the forklift operator placed the forklift into gear, it rolled forward, and Employee #1 fell off. The tire ran over Employee #1's right knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured leg and a puncture wound.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER, FOOT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310194832 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous hand working occupations