Accident Summary Nr: 202464236 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195235 | 11/21/2006 | 8611 | 813910 | Mar Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on November 17, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Mar Engineering, and was replacing rain gutters at a manufacturer of parts for the aerospace industry. He was using a step ladder and was injured when he fell approximately 7 ft to the concrete floor. He was treated at Mission Community Hospital then hospitalized at UCLA Medical Center for two days for a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310195235 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |