Accident Summary Nr: 202464228 - Farm Worker Is Killed by Harvesting Equipment Backing Up

Accident Summary Nr: 202464228 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019622502/28/20070161111219Agro-Jal Farming Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: On February 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a farm laborer at the Agro Jal cauliflower farm in Santa Barbara, CA. He was walking behind a harvester being towed by a farm tractor that could be operated remotely or manually. There were farm laborers working behind and on top of the harvester. Farm laborers behind the harvester cut the cauliflower and placed in on a ledge at the rear of the harvester. Sorters working on the harvester in front of the ledge then sorted the cauliflower for quality and appearance. The sorters selected the good heads of cauliflower and placed them on another ledge. Behind this other ledge were packers who boxed the cauliflower and placed the heads on a conveyor belt for transport to a flatbed trailer running parallel to the harvester. The day before the accident, the crew had stopped about 30 to 40 feet from the boundary of the plot of land being harvested. The boundary was a dirt access road. The crew chief said that although it was not routine, it occurred frequently that the harvester was left somewhere on the line. If the stopping point was close to the boundary, the crew would put the harvester in reverse; if not, they continued forward from where the harvester was last stopped. When the crew boss took roll call early in the morning on the day of the accident, one worker, Employee #1, was not present. Ordinarily, four employees were assigned to work behind the harvester to cut the cauliflower, but on this day they proceeded without Employee #1. The crew boss told the employees that he was going to back up the harvester and told them to move out of the way. He then walked around the harvester and mounted the tractor. He honked the horn three times, waited five seconds, and, looking back, saw the three employees off to the side with their backs to him. He had put the harvester in reverse, when another employee out in the field yelled at him to stop, because there was a man down. The man down was Employee #1, who had apparently showed up late for work. He had been killed. The crew chief said he never saw Employee #1 and had not known that he had arrived for work.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310196225 Fatality Other Farm workers