Accident Summary Nr: 202464210 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Wooden Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202464210 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031480210/25/20061751238130Rnp Contruction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 25, 2006, an employee had completed bolting metallic plates on a new residence being constructed and went to another area to bolt another plate. The employee did not notice that a coworker was placing overhead a wooden beam, approximately 700 lbs, secured to a sling choker attached to a forklift extension. The beam slid from the sling choker, when the wind picked up, and fell to the ground. Upon falling to the ground, it bounced and struck the employee on the head as he entered the area. The employee fell unconscious and was helped by other coworkers. The employee was taken to Holy Cross Hospital, where he was diagnosed with blunt head trauma with hematoma. The employee had surgery with a titanium plate implanted and remained in the hospital for a month.

Keywords: BEAM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120314802 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile