Accident Summary Nr: 202464202 - Employee Dies When Crushed by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195524 | 12/13/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Figueroa Grading |
Abstract: At approximately 9:29 a.m. on December 12, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a grading tractor on a 30 to 35-degree slope when it flipped over and pinned him under the tractor. Nearby coworkers, who witnessed the accident, contacted emergency services and lifted the tractor off of him. Employee #1 was transported to Ventura County Medical Center, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310195524 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |