Accident Summary Nr: 202464194 - Employee's Finger Are Amputated When Valve Closes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310195532 | 12/13/2006 | 2999 | 324199 | Rhino Valve Usa Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were assembling an 8-in. butterfly valve. Employee #1 was holding the butterfly valve in an inverted position with his hands on the top of the butterfly bracket. Air pressure maintained the butterfly valve in an open position. Employee #1 was injured when his coworker disconnected the air hose, the butterfly valve closed and the tips of two of his fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310195532 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |