Accident Summary Nr: 202464186 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall Into Catch Basin

Accident Summary Nr: 202464186 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019436010/03/20061611237310Security Paving Co. Inc.

Abstract: On September 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working on the detention basin with a crew of ten employees and a foreman. They were pouring and smoothing the slopes, from 6:30 a.m. until about 2 p.m. At that time the foreman instructed the crew to pour cement in an area, which was about 12 ft wide by 15 ft long. Employee #1 was smoothing areas on the North side, which could not be reached by the crew on the South side of the pour. He was using a bull float with a 6-ft pole. Employee #1 was walking back and forth along 30-inch area, which was adjacent to two of the catch basins. They were 14-ft deep, 9-ft long, and 4-ft wide. One of them was covered with either plywood or a steel plate, and one was not covered at all. It had a rebar protruding out about 20 in. around the perimeter of the opening. While smoothing the concrete, Employee #1 walked backwards and forwards two times. On the third time, when he was walking backward, his left foot struck the rebar or a piece of concrete. He lost his balance and while trying to keep from falling onto the uncovered rebar, he fell into the catch basin. Employee #1 fractured his left hip and had a surgery at St. John's Hospital in Oxnard, California. He was hospitalized for six days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POURING, REBAR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CEMENTING, FALL, BULL, LOST BALANCE, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310194360 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Fall, other