Accident Summary Nr: 202464178 - Employee's Eye Is Lacerated by Loose Strap

Accident Summary Nr: 202464178 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019547412/08/20067538811111Performance Automotive #1

Abstract: On November 22, 2006, Employee #1 was using a brake drum turning machine to turn the rotor from a vehicle. He had installed the rotor onto the machine and positioned the brake drum strap on the rotor. He stood to the side and started the machine. The metal fastener for the strap got caught on the fixed grinder which disengaged the strap. Employee #1 was injured when the strap struck him in the face. He was wearing the appropriate safety glasses, as required by the employer. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a laceration to his right eye.

Keywords: EYE, GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, PPE, MECHANIC, LACERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310195474 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Automobile mechanics