Accident Summary Nr: 202464152 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed Between Two Forklifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310193743 | 08/23/2006 | 2024 | 311520 | Dreyers Grand Ice Cream Div Nestle Usa |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 2, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in a warehouse for his employer, a large ice cream and frozen food manufacturer. He was proceeding straight through a "T" intersection in the aisles of the storage racks. Employee #1 was injured when he was struck by another forklift that was crossing the intersection. Employee #1 was hospitalized at California Pacific Medical Center for a foot amputation. In an interview, Employee #1 and the other operator both stated that they sounded the forklift's horn prior to entering the intersection, and they both stated that they did not hear a horn sounded from the other forklift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310193743 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |