Accident Summary Nr: 202464111 - Worker Suffers Multiple Fractures Falling from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202464111 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019501111/01/20061542236220Stateline Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:04 p.m. on October 29, 2006, an employee was working for a contractor engaged in a motel remodeling project. He was working from an elevation of 18 ft in a job fabricated work basket, lifted by a Gradall telescoping lift truck. He was connecting a cross-beam to an upright column over the driveway. The work basket was not properly attached to the boom and the employee and basket fell to the ground. The employee who sustained a fractured right wrist and a fracture to his right ankle was hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310195011 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)