Accident Summary Nr: 202464103 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Manifold

Accident Summary Nr: 202464103 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019342008/01/20061389237120Jerry Melton & Sons Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On July 27, 2006, Employee #1, a Roustabout, was working for an oil well pipeline company. He was assisting to install a header in an oilfield by tightening the bolts on the Manifold. While atop the Manifold, the supports were removed leaving the header held in place with clamps at its base. The header rotated about the axis at the base, and the employee fell with the header as the header toppled over. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized. It was determined that the accident resulted from failing to properly secure the header prior to the removal of supports.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310193420 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers