Accident Summary Nr: 202464061 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195771 | 01/04/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | J & J Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:16 p.m. on December 28, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, was supervising the job site. At the end of the day, Employee #1 drove his company owned pick-up truck, a 1999 Chevrolet K-1500, XE103997, to a parking lot at the site and parked in front of a skip loader, Deere 210. As he exited his vehicle, he inadvertently placed the transmission into reverse instead of park. The vehicle began to roll backwards, and Employee #1 ran after his vehicle with the intension of getting in and stopping it. As he passed between his truck and the parked skip loader, he was struck by his vehicle, and pinned between the skip loader bucket and his vehicle's left front fender, resulting in fractures of his pelvis. No other employees witnessed the accident. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and remained for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310195771 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |