Accident Summary Nr: 202464061 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202464061 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019577101/04/20071794238910J & J Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:16 p.m. on December 28, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, was supervising the job site. At the end of the day, Employee #1 drove his company owned pick-up truck, a 1999 Chevrolet K-1500, XE103997, to a parking lot at the site and parked in front of a skip loader, Deere 210. As he exited his vehicle, he inadvertently placed the transmission into reverse instead of park. The vehicle began to roll backwards, and Employee #1 ran after his vehicle with the intension of getting in and stopping it. As he passed between his truck and the parked skip loader, he was struck by his vehicle, and pinned between the skip loader bucket and his vehicle's left front fender, resulting in fractures of his pelvis. No other employees witnessed the accident. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and remained for two days.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, UNSECURED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310195771 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle