Accident Summary Nr: 202464020 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Counter Weight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195664 | 12/28/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | J & N Trucking And Lowbed Services |
Abstract: On December 28, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was working as an oil well pumper. He was sent to investigate squeaking belts on well number 11, a Lufkin Pumping unit. Employee #1 did not lockout the pumping unit prior to entering the fenced area, and the counter weight of the pumping unit struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310195664 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |