Accident Summary Nr: 202464020 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Counter Weight

Accident Summary Nr: 202464020 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019566412/28/20061389213112J & N Trucking And Lowbed Services

Abstract: On December 28, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was working as an oil well pumper. He was sent to investigate squeaking belts on well number 11, a Lufkin Pumping unit. Employee #1 did not lockout the pumping unit prior to entering the fenced area, and the counter weight of the pumping unit struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, LOCKOUT, INEXPERIENCE, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, PROCESS SAFETY, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310195664 Fatality Amputation Laborers, except construction