Accident Summary Nr: 202464012 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Circular Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202464012 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019347908/03/20061711238220Dynamic Plumbing

Abstract: At approximately 6:25 a.m. on July 17, 2006, Employee #1 was assigned to install six water lines inside a new residential home under construction. Employee #1 began to cut a 2-in. by 4-in. block of wood with his circular saw (Milwaukee 18-V, Serial Number 057A505202168). The guard was in use and in place while Employee #1 was cutting the wood. The blade hit a knot on the wood and kick back amputating Employee #1's left index finger to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310193479 Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other