Accident Summary Nr: 202464012 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310193479 | 08/03/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Dynamic Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 6:25 a.m. on July 17, 2006, Employee #1 was assigned to install six water lines inside a new residential home under construction. Employee #1 began to cut a 2-in. by 4-in. block of wood with his circular saw (Milwaukee 18-V, Serial Number 057A505202168). The guard was in use and in place while Employee #1 was cutting the wood. The blade hit a knot on the wood and kick back amputating Employee #1's left index finger to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310193479 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |