Accident Summary Nr: 202464004 - Employee's Hand Is Lacerated When Pinched by Casting

Accident Summary Nr: 202464004 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019575501/04/20073271327331Mid State Concrete Products

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 20, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a laborer at a pre-cast concrete fixture manufacturing facility. He had been working there for 18 months, performing the duties of a laborer, including stripping casting forms. At the time of the accident, he was performing the regularly assigned task of rotating a concrete fixture to place the fixture right side up. He was assigned to remove a 10-foot by 4-foot, 4,500-pound, cast concrete water trough from a form. This process includes removing the metal sides of the form, placing a clamp and yoke around the fixture, and jacking the fixture off the form. After the fixture is raised off the form with a forklift, it must be manually rotated 180 degrees. Employee #1 grasped the corner of the fixture and raised it up to allow the fixture to rotate on the yoke. The fixture rotated rapidly and Employee #1 grabbed the clamp with his right hand to stop the rotation. The fixture continued to rotate, pinching his right hand between the clamp and the yoke pivot point, resulting in a multi-layer severe laceration. He was transported to Marion Medical Center and transferred to the Hand Surgery Center where he was sutured and released. He was working within close proximity to a witness and his supervisor. Interviews were conducted of the injured employee, the witness, and the supervisor. The investigation concluded that Employee #1 misjudged the force necessary to rotate the fixture, and tried to stop the over-rotation with his hand, pinching his hand between the clamp and the yoke. Employee #1 confirmed that he had been trained on this task.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, CASTING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310195755 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers