Accident Summary Nr: 202464004 - Employee's Hand Is Lacerated When Pinched by Casting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195755 | 01/04/2007 | 3271 | 327331 | Mid State Concrete Products |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 20, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a laborer at a pre-cast concrete fixture manufacturing facility. He had been working there for 18 months, performing the duties of a laborer, including stripping casting forms. At the time of the accident, he was performing the regularly assigned task of rotating a concrete fixture to place the fixture right side up. He was assigned to remove a 10-foot by 4-foot, 4,500-pound, cast concrete water trough from a form. This process includes removing the metal sides of the form, placing a clamp and yoke around the fixture, and jacking the fixture off the form. After the fixture is raised off the form with a forklift, it must be manually rotated 180 degrees. Employee #1 grasped the corner of the fixture and raised it up to allow the fixture to rotate on the yoke. The fixture rotated rapidly and Employee #1 grabbed the clamp with his right hand to stop the rotation. The fixture continued to rotate, pinching his right hand between the clamp and the yoke pivot point, resulting in a multi-layer severe laceration. He was transported to Marion Medical Center and transferred to the Hand Surgery Center where he was sutured and released. He was working within close proximity to a witness and his supervisor. Interviews were conducted of the injured employee, the witness, and the supervisor. The investigation concluded that Employee #1 misjudged the force necessary to rotate the fixture, and tried to stop the over-rotation with his hand, pinching his hand between the clamp and the yoke. Employee #1 confirmed that he had been trained on this task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310195755 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |