Accident Summary Nr: 202463915 - Employee Is Injected with Soapy Water

Accident Summary Nr: 202463915 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019489910/23/20063724336412T A Aerospace

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on September 5, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning mandrels when she accidentally injected herself with soapy water with a 79SG Syphon Spray Gun. Employee #1 was admitted to Henry Mayo Hospital.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, PPE, GLOVE, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CLEANING FLUID, HAND, PUNCTURE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310194899 Hospitalized injury Puncture Machine operators, not specified