Accident Summary Nr: 202463881 - Employee's Finger Is Injured in Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202463881 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083480106/26/20063144316214G.K.L.A.Shoe Company

Abstract: On June 21, 2006, Employee #1, a "sander/buffer" with G.K.L.A.Shoe Company, was operating an air-powered "Knight" innersole molding machine, or "leather press" as described by the employer. The machine is operated with two hand controls, operated concurrently for the two-sided points of operation. At the time of the accident, the right side point of operation was inoperative. Employee #1 opened the press, using both hands on the controls and placed a leather sole and heel into the point of operation. She apparently held the material with one hand and was able to close the press by operating only one control due to the machine's malfunction. Employee #1's right index finger was crushed in the left side of the press. She was treated Kaiser Permanente Hospital for a laceration.

Keywords: HAND CONTROL, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO-HAND CONTROL, LACERATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300834801 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported