Accident Summary Nr: 202463873 - Roofer Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310194378 | 10/10/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Jacobs Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 16:56 p.m. on October 6, 2006, an employee was working for Jacob's Roofing, a roofing contractor, which installed residential and commercial roofing. The employee was working on a 10:12 sloped roof installing metal shingles. He was working on the south side of the roof about two feet down from the top of the roof, when the 2 in. by 2 in. furring strip broke. He fell 20.5 feet, from the gable to the ground, striking a 3 to 4-ft high wooden sawhorse. He was killed, and there were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310194378 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |